Data Protection & Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how Teamworkapac Pte Ltd Pte Ltd manages Personal Data (as defined below) which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012).


Teamworkapac Pte Ltd is an IT-development company serving as a software provider for a variety of industries & operations. This includes our inventory management system, education management system, corporate secretarial system, clinic management system & so on. Our portfolio of software programs managed under the SAAS (“Software as a Service”) platform has its data hosted at Singapore’s Microsoft Azure Datacentre. Do contact us if you require the Microsoft White Papers for their security integrity.


Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data, which under certain circumstances, could be third-party Personal Data provided by yourself.


By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products and services offered by us, you agree and consent to the Teamworkapac Pte Ltd’s collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Teamworkapac Pte Ltd’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.


This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Teamworkapac Pte Ltd in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.


Teamworkapac Pte Ltd may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements.


1. Definitions

"Agreement"

means these Terms of Use.


"Access Fee"

means the monthly fee (excluding any taxes and duties) payable by You in accordance with the Fee Schedule.


"Confidential Information"

includes all information exchanged between the parties to this Agreement, whether in writing, electronically or orally, including the Service but does not include information which is, or becomes, publicly available other than through unauthorised disclosure by the other party.


"Data"

means any data inputted by You or with Your authority into our software platforms


"Fee Schedule"

means the information relating to subscriptions and billing set out on the Teamworkapac Pte Ltd subscriptions.


"Intellectual Property Right"

means any patent, trade mark, service mark, copyright, moral right, right in a design, know-how and any other intellectual or industrial property rights, anywhere in the world whether or not registered.


"Service"

refers to the portfolio of software services that Teamworkapac Pte Ltd provides (as may be changed or updated from time to time by Teamworkapac Pte Ltd).


"Teamworkapac Pte Ltd"

refers to Teamworkapac Pte Ltd, an IT-development company born out of a joint ventur


"Invited User"

means any person or entity, other than the Subscriber, that uses the Service with the authorisation of the Subscriber from time to time.


"Subscriber"

means the person who registers to use the Service, and, where the context permits, includes any entity on whose behalf that person registers to use the Service.


"You"

means the Subscriber, and where the context permits, an Invited User.


"Your"

has a corresponding meaning.


2. Use of Software

Teamworkapac Pte Ltd grants You the right to access and use the Service via the designated URL with the particular user roles available to You according to Your subscription type. This right is non-exclusive, non-transferable, and limited by and subject to this Agreement. You acknowledge and agree that, subject to any applicable written agreement between the Subscriber and the Invited Users, or any other applicable laws:


i. the Subscriber determines who is an Invited User and what level of user role access to the relevant organization and Service that Invited User has;


ii. the Subscriber is responsible for all Invited Users’ use of the Service;


iii. the Subscriber controls each Invited User’s level of access to the relevant organization and Service at all times and can revoke or change an Invited User’s access, or level of access, at any time and for any reason, in which case that person or entity will cease to be an Invited User or shall have that different level of access, as the case may be;


iv. if there is any dispute between a Subscriber and an Invited User regarding access to any organization or Service, the Subscriber shall decide what access or level of access to the relevant Data or Service that Invited User shall have, if any.


3. Your Obligations

i. Payment obligations:


An invoice for the Access Fee will be issued each month in accordance with the details set out in the Fee Schedule. Teamworkapac Pte Ltd will continue invoicing You in accordance with the Fee Schedule until this Agreement is terminated in accordance with clause 8. In lieu of 2 or 3-year subscription programmes, a fresh agreement will be proposed upon completion of the said subscription period.


All Teamworkapac Pte Ltd invoices will be sent to You, or to a Billing Contact whose details are provided by You, by email. Payment of all amounts specified in an invoice must be paid in accordance with the Fee Schedule. You are responsible for payment of all taxes and duties in addition to the Access Fee.


ii. Preferential pricing or discounts:


You may from time to time be offered preferential pricing or discounts for the Access Fees as a result of the number of organizations that You have added to the Service or that have been added with Your authority or as a result of Your use of the Service ('Organizations'). Eligibility for such preferential pricing or discounts is conditional upon Your acceptance of responsibility for payment of any Access Fees in relation to all of Your Organizations. Without prejudice to any other rights that Teamworkapac Pte Ltd may have under these Terms or at law, Teamworkapac Pte Ltd reserves the right to render invoices for the full (non-discounted) Access Fees due or suspend or terminate Your use of the Service in respect of any or all of Your Organizations in the event that any invoices for those Access Fees are not paid in full in accordance with the requirements set out in the Fee Schedule.


iii. General obligations:


You must only use the Service and Website for Your own lawful internal business purposes, in accordance with these Terms and any notice sent by Teamworkapac Pte Ltd or condition posted on the Website. You may use the Service and Website on behalf of others or in order to provide services to others but if You do so you must ensure that You are authorized to do so and that all persons for whom or to whom services are provided comply with and accept all terms of this Agreement that apply to You.


iv. Access conditions:


1. You must ensure that all usernames and passwords required to access the Service are kept secure and confidential. You must immediately notify Teamworkapac Pte Ltd of any unauthorized use of Your passwords or any other breach of security and Teamworkapac Pte Ltd will reset Your password and You must take all other actions that Teamworkapac Pte Ltd reasonably deems necessary to maintain or enhance the security of Teamworkapac Pte Ltd's computing systems and networks and Your access to the Services.


2. As a condition of these Terms, when accessing and using the Services, You must:


i. not attempt to undermine the security or integrity of Teamworkapac Pte Ltd's computing systems or networks or, where the Services are hosted by a third party, that third party's computing systems and networks;


ii. not use, or misuse, the Services in any way which may impair the functionality of the Services or Website, or other systems used to deliver the Services or impair the ability of any other user to use the Services or Website;


iii. not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any materials other than those to which You have been given express permission to access or to the computer system on which the Services are hosted;


iv. not transmit, or input into the Website, any: files that may damage any other person's computing devices or software, content that may be offensive, or material or Data in violation of any law (including Data or other material protected by copyright or trade secrets which You do not have the right to use); and


v. not attempt to modify, copy, adapt, reproduce, disassemble, decompile or reverse engineer any computer programs used to deliver the Services or to operate the Website except as is strictly necessary to use either of them for normal operation.


v. Indemnity: You indemnify Teamworkapac Pte Ltd against: all claims, costs, damage and loss arising from Your breach of any of these Terms or any obligation You may have to Teamworkapac Pte Ltd, including (but not limited to) any costs relating to the recovery of any Access Fees that are due but have not been paid by You.


4. Confidentiality and Privacy

1. Confidentiality:


Unless the relevant party has the prior written consent of the other or unless required to do so by law:


i. Each party will preserve the confidentiality of all Confidential Information of the other obtained in connection with these Terms. Neither party will, without the prior written consent of the other, disclose or make any Confidential Information available to any person, or use the same for its own benefit, other than as contemplated by these Terms.


ii. Each party's obligations under this clause will survive termination of these Terms.


iii. The provisions of clauses 4.1.1 and 4.1.2 shall not apply to any information which:


i. is or becomes public knowledge other than by a breach of this clause;


ii. is received from a third party who lawfully acquired it and who is under no obligation restricting its disclosure;


iii. is in the possession of the receiving party without restriction in relation to disclosure before the date of receipt from the disclosing party; or


iv. is independently developed without access to the Confidential Information.


2. Privacy:

Teamworkapac Pte Ltd maintains a privacy policy that sets out the parties’ obligations in respect of personal information.


5. Intellectual Property

i. General:


Title to, and all Intellectual Property Rights in the Services, the Website and any documentation relating to the Services remain the property of Teamworkapac Pte Ltd (or its licensors).


ii. Ownership of Data:


Title to, and all Intellectual Property Rights in, the Data remain Your property. However, Your access to the Data is contingent on full payment of the Teamworkapac Pte Ltd Access Fee when due. You grant Teamworkapac Pte Ltd a licence to use, copy, transmit, store, and back-up Your information and Data for the purposes of enabling You to access and use the Services and for any other purpose related to provision of services to You.


iii. Backup of Data:


You must maintain copies of all Data inputted into the Service. Teamworkapac Pte Ltd adheres to its best practice policies and procedures to prevent data loss, including a daily system data back-up regime, but does not make any guarantees that there will be no loss of Data. Teamworkapac Pte Ltd expressly excludes liability for any loss of Data no matter how caused.


iv. Third-party applications and your Data.


If You enable third-party applications for use in conjunction with the Services, You acknowledge that Teamworkapac Pte Ltd may allow the providers of those third-party applications to access Your Data as required for the interoperation of such third-party applications with the Services. Teamworkapac Pte Ltd shall not be responsible for any disclosure, modification or deletion of Your Data resulting from any such access by third-party application providers.


6. Warranties and Acknowledgements

i. Authority:


You warrant that where You have registered to use the Service on behalf of another person, You have the authority to agree to these Terms on behalf of that person and agree that by registering to use the Service You bind the person on whose behalf You act to the performance of any and all obligations that You become subject to by virtue of these Terms, without limiting Your own personal obligations under these Terms.


ii. Acknowledgement:


You acknowledge that:


i. You are authorized to use the Services and the Website and to access the information and Data that You input into the Website, including any information or Data input into the Website by any person you have authorized to use the Service. You are also authorized to access the processed information and Data that is made available to You through Your use of the Website and the Services (whether that information and Data is Your own or that of anyone else).


ii. Teamworkapac Pte Ltd has no responsibility to any person other than You and nothing in this Agreement confers, or purports to confer, a benefit on any person other than You. If You use the Services or access the Website on behalf of or for the benefit of anyone other than yourself (whether a body corporate or otherwise) you agree that:


i. You are responsible for ensuring that You have the right to do so;


ii. You are responsible for authorizing any person who is given access to information or Data, and you agree that Teamworkapac Pte Ltd has no obligation to provide any person access to such information or Data without Your authorization and may refer any requests for information to You to address; and


iii. You will indemnify Teamworkapac Pte Ltd against any claims or loss relating to:


i. Teamworkapac Pte Ltd's refusal to provide any person access to Your information or Data in accordance with these Terms,


ii. Teamworkapac Pte Ltd’s making available information or Data to any person with Your authorization.


iii. The provision of, access to, and use of, the Services is on an "as is " basis and at Your own risk.


iv. Teamworkapac Pte Ltd does not warrant that the use of the Service will be uninterrupted or error free. Among other things, the operation and availability of the systems used for accessing the Service, including public telephone services, computer networks and the Internet, can be unpredictable and may from time to time interfere with or prevent access to the Services. Teamworkapac Pte Ltd is not in any way responsible for any such interference or prevention of Your access or use of the Services.


v. It is Your sole responsibility to determine that the Services meet the needs of Your business and are suitable for the purposes for which they are used. vi. You remain solely responsible for complying with all applicable accounting, tax and other laws. It is Your responsibility to check that storage of and access to your Data via the Software and the Website will comply with laws applicable to you (including any laws requiring you to retain records).


iii. No warranties:


Teamworkapac Pte Ltd gives no warranty about the Services. Without limiting the foregoing, Teamworkapac Pte Ltd does not warrant that the Services will meet Your requirements or that it will be suitable for any particular purpose. To avoid doubt, all implied conditions or warranties are excluded in so far as is permitted by law, including (without limitation) warranties of merchantability, fitness for purpose, title and noninfringement.


iv. Consumer guarantees:


You warrant and represent that You are acquiring the right to access and use the Services for the purposes of a business and that, to the maximum extent permitted by law, any statutory consumer guarantees or legislation intended to protect nonbusiness consumers in any jurisdiction does not apply to the supply of the Services, the Website or these Terms.


7. Limitation of Liability

i. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Teamworkapac Pte Ltd excludes all liability and responsibility to You (or any other person) in contract, tort (including negligence), or otherwise, for any loss (including loss of information, Data, profits and savings) or damage resulting, directly or indirectly, from any use of, or reliance on, the Service or Website.


ii. If You suffer loss or damage as a result of Teamworkapac Pte Ltd's negligence or failure to comply with these Terms, any claim by You against Teamworkapac Pte Ltd arising from Teamworkapac Pte Ltd's negligence or failure will be limited in respect of any one incident, or series of connected incidents, to the Access Fees paid by You in the previous 12 months.


8. Contacting Us

If you: have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy; would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy;


or would like to obtain access & make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact us as follows;


- Phone: (+65) 6589 8886
- Email: contact@teamworkapac.com


Write to our Data Protection Officer at:


Data Protection Officer


100 Beach Road #16-08, Shaw Towers, S’pore 189702 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer, or your company), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Teamworkapac Pte Ltd on your behalf. If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Teamworkapac Pte Ltd may not be in a position to continue to provide its products and services to you, or administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with Teamworkapac Pte Ltd, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. Teamworkapac Pte Ltd’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.


9. Governing Law

This Data Protection Policy was last updated on _18-May-2018_ & shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.


In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act, we seek your consent to collect & use your personal data (third parties’ inclusive) for the purposes of & in accordance with the clauses stated in this document.


By signifying your acknowledgement and consent below, you are deemed to have read & understood Teamworkapac Pte Ltd’s Terms of Use & Data Protection Policy.


Kindly indicate your acknowledgement and consent by completing the portion below. I confirm that I have read & understood Teamworkapac Pte Ltd’s Terms of Use & Data Protection Policy and do hereby give my acknowledgement and consent to Teamworkapac Pte Ltd to use my personal data in accordance with the documented policy.